Go to Top

2015 Season review by Coach Lee Povey

 

IMG_1636

 

It has been another stellar year for our PCC athletes, I feel so lucky to work with such a talented and committed bunch! Everyone supports their teammates and training partners and shares in the groups highs and lows. It really is like one big family.

With so many great results it wouldn’t be fair to single any one rider out, so please find their roll call of top results below, can’t wait to see what 2016 has to bring for this group!

Allissa Maglaty
30-34 USA National record 13.949 flying 250m TT
4th 500m TT USA Elite national championships
4th Team sprint USA Elite national championships
4th Sprint USA Elite national championships
PB in flying 200m TT, 500m TT and standing 250m TT.

Andrew Nevitt
4th 50-54 Crit Norcal district master championships
4th 45-54 Team pursuit national masters championships
4th 45-54 Madison national masters championships

Bernard Cobb
Gold world masters championships 35-44 Team Sprint
4th 35-39 Sprint world masters championships

Bill Nighan
Gold 50-54 Norcal masters district sprint
Gold 45-54 Norcal masters district team sprint

Brian Moore
Silver 55-64 Team sprint masters national championships
4th Sprint national masters championships
Silver 55-59 Norcal masters district sprint

Chris Gaitos
Bronze Team Time Trial CA/NV district championships
1st Burlingame Crit
Silver Points race Norcal Elite district championships
Silver Madison Norcal Elite district championships
Bronze Keirin Norcal Elite district championships 1
st Memorial Day Crit
1st Copper Town Sq Crit
1st Folsom winter Crit

Cynthia Wang
Silver Jun 17-18 Pursuit national championships
Bronze Jun 17-18 Omnium national championships
Bronze Jun 17-18 Points national championships
2nd Topsport stage race road stage, 6th overall
Gold Jun 17-18 Pursuit Norcal district championships
Silver Jun 17-18 Sprint, scratch, points, 500m TT and omnium Norcal district championships

Daryl Hemenway
Gold 45-54 Norcal masters district team pursuit
4th 45-49 Pursuit national masters championships
4th 45-54 Team pursuit national masters championships
4th 45-54 Madison national masters championships

David Puglia
Gold 60-64 Scratch Norcal district masters championships
Bronze 60-64 Crit Norcal district masters championships

Ethan Boyes
35-39 world record 10.287 flying 200m TT
35-39 world record 1:02.950 1000m T
USA Elite national record 12.937 flying 250m TT
Gold world masters championships 35-44 Team Sprint
Silver 35-39 sprint world masters championships
Silver 1000m TT USA Elite national championships
4th Team sprint USA Elite national championships
Gold 35-39 Sprint national masters championships
Gold 35-39 1000m TT national masters championships
Gold 35-44 Team sprint national masters championships

Iiro Clouburg
Gold 500m TT Satakunta district championships
5th 50-54 Finnish national championships with a new PB

Kenneth Lo
Gold world masters championships 35-44 Team Sprint
Gold 35-44 Team sprint national masters championships
Silver 35-39 Sprint national masters championships
4th 35-39 1000m TT national masters championships (with a 3second PB!)
5th 35-39 Sprint world masters championships
4th Team sprint USA Elite national championships

Larry Szabo
Gold 60-64 Sprint Norcal district masters championships


Mark Andersen
Gold medal 40-44 Sprint national masters championships
Gold medal 40-44 1000m TT national masters championships
Gold medal 35-44 Team sprint national masters championships
4th Team sprint USA Elite national championships

Mark Rodamaker
65-69 world record 11.778 flying 200m TT
Gold 65-69 Sprint national masters championships
Gold 65 plus team sprint national masters championships
Bronze 65-69 500m TT national masters championships
65-69 National record 14.848 flying 250m TT

Martin Harris
4th 50-54 Pursuit national masters championships
5th 50-54 Team pursuit national masters championships
Gold 50-54 Pursuit Norcal district masters championships
Gold 45-54 Team pursuit Norcal district masters championships
Gold 45-54 Team sprint Norcal district masters championships
Silver 50-54 500m TT Norcal district masters championships

Monica Nevitt
5th 45-49 Scratch race world masters championships
4th Team pursuit world masters championships
Gold Norcal masters district scratch race
Bronze Norcal masters district points race
5th 500m TT national masters championships

Phillip Plath
Masters 50 plus unfaired recumbent world record of 11.419 just 2 hundredths short of the outright record of 11.400

Ray Gildea
Silver 55-64 Team sprint masters national championships
4th 55-59 500m TT national masters championships

Ryan Owens
5th Team sprint Elite GB national championships
7th Keirin Elite GB national championships
Selected to team GB Academy as a full time squad rider

Zach McClendon
Gold Jun17-18 Team sprint national championships
Bronze Jun17-18 1000m TT national championships
5th Jun17-18 Sprint national championships
Gold Jun17-18 Norcal district Omnium, sprint, pursuit, 1000m TT and scratch championships

 

 

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial